Saturday, December 27, 2008
[…] Emergency personnel arrived moments later. Plaintiff suffered various injuries, including injury to her vertebrae, and was permanently paralyzed.

Van Horn sued Torti, alleging that she had not been in need of assistance from Torti after the accident and that she sustained injury to her vertebrae only after Torti negligently dragged her out of the vehicle, causing permanent damage to her spinal cord and rendering her a paraplegic. Torti argued that she was immune from suit under Health and Safety Code section 1799.102, which provides “No person who in good faith, and not for compensation, renders emergency care at the scene of an emergency shall be liable
for any civil damages resulting from any act or omission.” The trial court ruled for Torti.

The Court of Appeal disagreed, concluding that section 1799.102 applies only to the provision of medical care and that Torti had provided non-medical care.